Personal property, also called chattels, includes all other property. Personal property is typically movable. Examples include a car, smartphone, or painting.
[…] Trespass to Land
Trespass is an intentional act that can also lead to property damage. The elements are (1) intentional (2) entry (3) onto the property of another. The person entering your property can be held liable for damages they cause to your land when they trespass..
Property Damage and Insurance
You may have contractual remedies for damage done to your real or personal property. These are often based on insurance.
Real Property- Valued Policy Law
Florida has a specific law, Florida Statute § 627.702, that may cover the total loss of any building, structure, mobile home, or manufactured building. It is called the Valued Policy Law.
The law states that in the event of a covered loss of one of aforementioned structures:
“The insurer’s liability under the policy for such total loss . . . shall be in the amount of money for which such property was insured as specified in the policy.”
The rationale behind the policy is to avoid the time and effort spent contesting the property’s actual value.
The statute has many exceptions and has created much confusion in the law. Consider consulting an experienced property law attorney if you have any questions.